Saturday, 29 June 2013

Fashion Sketches - Here's to Never Growing Up

"They say just grow up, but they don't know us
we don't give a f***"

Earlier this month, Avril Lavigne made a comeback in the music industry with the single "Here's to Never Growing Up." Ever since its release date, I've been listening to this song non stop and it even inspired me to do some Fashion sketches..

I managed to do 3 looks for this song:
The first two looks that I want to talk about is inspired mainly of the emotion the song gives me. It has this really good tune and message which advice people to be carefree, have fun and live for the moment.
And I think I was able to capture that message with these looks for I was able to combine a lot of elements like neon colors, fishnets, denim, leather etc. 

The look on the left is a bit too sexy, but I like it. Especially the bib-like fishnet top that I designed. I think that made the outfit really playful and interesting.

For the second look, I decided to draw a vest and a skirt that're entirely made from leather. This is because Avril Lavigne has the "Punk Princess" image and I think leather is always associated with punk. To make these two elements more interesting, I added some zipper details.

And here's the 3rd and final look:
This look is my favorite among the three. Maybe because it's a little bit different from what I've been doing lately: It's a dressier choice compared to the others.

Another thing that is often associated with Punk is fishnets. So I tried to use this element and make it somehow classy. I paired the fishnets with light blue painted leather cutouts to make it more futurisstic and exciting.

Back view:

And that's all for this post :)
Thanks for reading.

Friday, 28 June 2013

Red Velvet

Sorry if the title is kinda misleading. I'm not going to talk about the cake, but it's my outfit last Thursday that I wanna feature here.

If you don't know yet, I am a Fashion Design student; so it is understandable that one of the things that I look forward to everyday is the moment I dress up or get ready for school. 
I always enjoy mix and matching clothes that'd fit my mood and make me feel confident for the whole day, but sometimes finding the perfect outfit is hard to do; for you also have to consider comfort in choosing. 
If your outfit looks good, but you're not comfortable in it; then it's not good at all.

This outfit however hits both the look and the comfort:

(Vest from MURADITO)
This vest is one of my favorite staples because it is universal and could be worn with basics. If i'm feeling lazy to dress up, I could just pull a tank top and pair it with this and i'm good. Plus, this vest is also appropriate for the climate of our country.

Another thing that made me a sucker for this baby is its bedazzled skull detail on the back:

(shirt from Penshoppe)
The muscle tee underneath the vest is originally a t shirt and I just altered it to this for a cooler grungier vibe.

(Shoes from 21 MEN)
These suede boots are my buddies. They look good, and feel good as well. I love everything about it, especially its suede-like texture.

(Watch from Swatch's old collection, Bracelets from Divisoria)

(forgive me for doing this, I just had to :D) hahaha

Thanks for reading :))

Thursday, 27 June 2013

Let's Break the Rules

"It feels like a perfect night to dress up like hipsters
 and make fun of our exes."

Being a Fashion blogger, it is understandable that I've been a  follower of other blogs/sites that came out before mine. These blogs became my inspiration not just for writing, but for dressing up as well.
One of the blogs that I usually visit is called Blacklister. This blog is owned by a guy named John from Brooklyn who talks  about his Fashion sense. I can say that he has a good taste, but there is just this one particular POST from him that I disagree on. According to this post of his, boys cannot wear boat shoes with socks. He emphasized this like it is the biggest rule in the fashion rule book, but I disagree. I say ditch that rule book for there are no rules in fashion!

As you can see, I disobeyed this fashion "rule." This is because I honestly think that boat shoes can totes be worn with socks; 

(Socks from Basic House, Shoes from Greenhills)
and I was darn right. After seeing this look on my feet I decided to compose one whole outfit that'd revolve around it. I became a Hipster for a day :)

(Short sleeved button down from MURADITO)

And of course, I'm gonna need a hipster place in order to take my pictures:

(This place is called "Noriter." It is one of my favorite places in Taft for its good food and beautiful interior. It's always cozy in here even if it's not raining)

To end this post, i'd like to remind everyone again that there are NO rules in fashion and if there happens to be one it's to always have fun in dressing up! Also, i'd like to give another shoutout to my girls who are with me during this shoot:
Hi Corine!

Hello Ysa!

Check out their blogs here:

Thanks for reading! <3

Sunday, 23 June 2013

Dude, I'm a DORK

"Dork is a slang insult referencing to someone's poor physical appearance or social skills."

- Given the definition above, I can truly say that I really am a dork. Not that I feel physically ugly (for everyone is beautiful) but because of my poor social skills. I often get nervous in meeting new people and speaking in front of the class even though my friends always remind me that I shouldn't be. 

Last week, me and my fellow blogger friends; Ysa and Corine decided to meet up in a cafe called Cafe de Seoul near Taft area. The place is really inspiring for it has this cutesy Korean vibe that made me feel like a tourist for the whole time. Plus, the outfit that i'm wearing is really "bagay" to the place :) With these give, we decided to do a little photo shoot :)

First with my outfit shots:
(Shirt and pants from Push Thru, Shoes from Doc Martens, Watch from G-shock)

I can say, my outfit that day made me really confident, maybe because it's comfortable. The shirt is white and simple, making it appropriate to be worn during daytime when the sun shines harshly in the Philippines. My chino pants aren't that tight keeping my legs cool, and my Doc Martens boots is able to finish up the look by adding an extra flair of trendiness to it :) With all these combined, I look like a really happy and confident DORK :)

But aside from these solo shots, me and my fellow blogger friends also had a little fun time with the place and camera :D

The girl  pictured with me above is Ysa, she is one of my closest college friends and I admire her looks and fashion sense,
you can check out her blog by clicking here:

And this is Corine. Like Ysa, her style is also worth checking out. Take a look at her blog here:

Thanks for reading :))